Sport Advisory Committees

Badminton

Chair

Sue Farmer
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Sunnyside
School Position:
Athletic Director

North Sequoia

Debbie Henell
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Sunnyside
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Celia Brumana
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Janine Sodersten
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Clovis East
School Position:
Coach

Baseball

Chair

Jim Perez
School:
Fresno
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

John Hollett, Jr.
School:
Selma
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Chad Thornhill
School:
Bullard
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Eric Smith
School:
Lindsay
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

John Wenger
School:
McFarland
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Ken Searcy
School:
Tulare Western
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Jay Preuss
School:
Kerman
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Jim Perez
School:
Fresno
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Kristian Neilson
School:
Arvin
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Cy Silver
School:
North
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Tony Mills
School:
Liberty
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

Kevin Jones
School:
Dos Palos
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Rick Lantrip
School:
Golden West High School
School Position:
Coach

Basketball

Chair

Cathy Laurintzen
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Sierra High School
School Position:
Assistant Principal
Matt Loggins
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Clovis West High School
School Position:
Athletic Director

Central Sequoia

Paul Romig
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Selma
School Position:
Coach
Paul Romig
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Selma
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Jason Smith
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Madera
School Position:
Coach
Jody Sharp
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Madera South
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Doug White
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Corcoran
School Position:
Coach
Lance Cheatwood
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Lindsay
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Kyle Ludington
Position:
Female Representative
School:
WCPA
School Position:
Athletic Director
Rick Alves
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Laton
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Dave Caetano
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Mission Oak
School Position:
Coach
Mark Hatton
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Tulare Union
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Cathy Laurintzen
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Sierra High School
School Position:
Assistant Principal

North Yosemite

Dara Johnson
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Hoover HS
School Position:
Coach
Jamar Chisom
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Kevin Edgman
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Shafter
School Position:
Coach
Don Chandler
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Cesar Chavez
School Position:
Coach

South Yosemite

Mike Martin
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Ridgeview
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Kendra Weiser
Position:
Female Representative
School:
North
School Position:
Coach
Milt Henderson
Position:
Male Representative
School:
East
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Val Manceia
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Independence
School Position:
Coach
Stan Davis
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Independence
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Matt Loggins
School:
Clovis West High School
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Matt Banuelos
School:
Riverdale
School Position:
Coach
Anna Almieda
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Caruthers
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

Jason Mc Farlin
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Coalinga
School Position:
Athletic Director
Jason Mc Farlin
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Coalinga
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Yosemite

Jason Black
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Redwood
School Position:
Coach

Cross Country

Chair

Joe Gonzales
School:
Redwood High School
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Scott Kostelyk
School:
CVC
School Position:
Coach
Scott Kostelyk
School:
CVC
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Eloy Quintana
School:
Madera South
School Position:
Coach
Eloy Quintero Montoya
School:
Madera South
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Tony Ramirez
School:
Woodlake
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Joel Lopez
School:
McFarland
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Michael Young
School:
Tulare Western
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Pat Moss
School:
Washington Union
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Sergio Barajas
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach
Sergio Barajas
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Darren Sundgrenh
School:
Shafter
School Position:
Coach

South Yosemite

Nicole Oliver
School:
Golden Valley High School
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Paul Contreras
School:
Foothill
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

James Gambrell
School:
Buchanan
School Position:
Athletic Director
James Gambrell
School:
Buchanan
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Roland Reina
School:
Riverdale
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

Pedro Martinez
School:
Firebaugh
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Joe Gonzales
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Redwood High School
School Position:
Coach
Ed Taylor
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Mt. Whitney
School Position:
Coach

Football

Chair

Jesse Hardwick
School:
Clovis
School Position:
Athletic Director

Central Sequoia

Mason Hughes
School:
CVC
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Jesse Hardwick
School:
Clovis
School Position:
Athletic Director

East Sequoia

Rich Lane
School:
Corcoran
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Gil Gonzalez
School:
Farmersville
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Mike Nolte
School:
Liberty MR
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Gordon Wood
School:
Sunnyside
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Edgar Mares
School:
Arvin
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Steve Montano
School:
Highland
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Jesse Hardwick
School:
Clovis
School Position:
Athletic Director
Jesse Hardwick
School:
Clovis
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Brandon Ward
School:
Caruthers
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

David Lewis
School:
Avenal
School Position:
Coach
David Lewis
School:
Avenal
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Mark Rogers
School:
El Diamante
School Position:
Coach

Golf

Chair

Jeff Scott
School:
Bakersfield High School
School Position:
Athletic Director

East Sequoia

Lance Cheatwood
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Lindsay
School Position:
Coach
Eddie Dominguez
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Woodlake
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Mark Hatton
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Tulare
School Position:
Coach
David Herrera
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Porterville
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Dave Bakholdin
School:
Kerman
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Jim Perez
School:
Fresno
School Position:
Coach
Joe Creamier---Girls
School:
McLane HS
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Mike Goodwin
School:
Taft
School Position:
Coach
Mike Cowan
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Taft
School Position:
Coach

South Yosemite

Mike Callahan
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Golden Valley
School Position:
Coach
Mike Callahan
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Golden Valley
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Steve Landerdahl
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Foothill
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Nick Kaiser
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Frontier
School Position:
Coach
Kirk Bowyer
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Liberty
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Kevin Roberts
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Lemoore
School Position:
Coach
Keenan Wyand
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Hanford
School Position:
Coach

Soccer

Chair

Michael Jordan
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Farmersville
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Darin Laskey
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Exeter
School Position:
Coach
David Norman
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Selma
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Igal Francis
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Bullard
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Sara Vega
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Orosi
School Position:
Coach
Jose Paloma
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Woodlake
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Michael Jordan
School:
Orosi
School Position:
Coach
Willie Castenada
School:
Laton
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Open
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Tulare Union
School Position:
Coach
Michael Shaffer
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Tulare Union
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Tony Bedella
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Sierra High School
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

David Alvarez
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Mc Lane
School Position:
Coach
Ramio Terra
Position:
Male Representative
School:
McLane
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Derrick Watson
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Bakersfield Christian
School Position:
Coach
Ian Hunter
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Wasco
School Position:
Coach

South Yosemite

Gina Flores
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Mira Monte
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Tom Ferralli
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Highland
School Position:
Coach
Diego Cano
Position:
Male Representative
School:
South
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Jeanien Mc Gowan
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Stockdale High School

Tri-River

Ray Hightower
School:
Central
School Position:
Athletic Director
Ray Hightower
School:
Central
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Mary Pearson
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Minarets
School Position:
Coach
Matt Markarian
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Fresno Chrisrtian
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

Pedro Martinez
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Firebaugh
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Del Ray Dias
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Hanford
School Position:
Coach
John Mc Caw
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Golden West
School Position:
Coach

Softball

Chair

Amanda Hockett
School:
Stockdale
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Bryan Patterson
School:
Dinuba
School Position:
Coach
Michelle Burner
School:
Dinuba
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Jamie Maxie
School:
Bullard
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Willie Castenada
School:
Laton
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Dave Koontz
School:
Monache
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Tony Stefano
School:
Kerman
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Angie Bustos
School:
Hoover
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Russell Emberson
School:
Taft
School Position:
Coach

South Yosemite

Manuel Aldrete
School:
Mira Monte
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Mike DiAmato
School:
Garces
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Coby Lindsey
School:
Clovis North
School Position:
Athletic Director
Coby Lindsey
School:
Clovis North
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sierra

Paul Valenzuela
School:
Mendota
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Robert Rooney
School:
Redwood
School Position:
Coach

Swimming

Chair

Mark Urmstron
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Liberty
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Mike Manley
School:
Kingburg
School Position:
Coach
Mike Manley
School:
Kingburg
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Rich Pitzinger
School:
Madera South
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Jessica Bean
School:
Corcoran
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Richard Taylor
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Porterville
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

John Gilespie
School:
Hoover
School Position:
Coach
Kyle Bunch
School:
Hoover
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Joaquin Castillo
School:
Shafter
School Position:
Wasco

Southeast Yosemite

Clark Jue
School:
East
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Marc Urmston
School:
Liberty
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Matt Loggins
School:
Clovis West High School
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Yosemite

Molly Niederieter
School:
Golden West
School Position:
Coach
Rhonda Smith
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Hanford West
School Position:
Coach

Tennis

Chair

Frank Thiessen
School:
Bakersfield Christian
School Position:
Coach/Counselor

Central Sequoia

Fadra Kiehn
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Dinuba
School Position:
Coach
Fedra Kiehn
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Dinuba
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Jeremy Warkentin
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Sanger
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Mike Judson
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Woodlake
School Position:
Coach
Randy Smee
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Granite Hills
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Larry Nakamura
School:
Orange Cove
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Mark Gomez
School:
Delano
School Position:
Coach
Ron Berry
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Tulare Union
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Grant Thor
School:
Washington Union
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Dave Carte
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Sunnyside
School Position:
Coach
Tony Diaz
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Frank Thiessen
School:
Bakersfield Christian
School Position:
Coach/Counselor

South Yosemite

Laura Rice
School:
Ridgeview High School
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Julio Mercado
School:
Bakersfield
School Position:
Coach
David Hillstedt
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Stockdale High School
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Coby Lindsey
School:
Clovis North
School Position:
Athletic Director
Coby Lindsey
School:
Clovis North
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Susan Parton
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Dos Palos
School Position:
Coach
David Tinker
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Fowler
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Rosemarie Lewis
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Redwood
School Position:
Coach
Joe Harding
Position:
Male Representative
School:
El Diamante
School Position:
Coach

Track

Chair

Dave Dodson/Clay Manning
School:
Sanger
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Darin Laskey
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Exeter
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Dave Dodson/Clay Manning
School:
Sanger
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Tom Sowers
School:
Sierra Pacific
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Joel Lopez
School:
Mc Farland
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Tony Rodriguez
School:
Tulare Western
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Walker Vaughn
School:
Yosemite
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Ted Jueng
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach
Ted Jueng
School:
Roosevelt
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Dirk Mc Junkin
School:
Shafter
School Position:
Coach

South Yosemite

Nicole Oliver
School:
Golden Valley High School
School Position:
Coach
Nicole Oliver
School:
Golden Valley High School
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Paul Contreras
School:
Foothill
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Dave Longsinger
School:
Stockdale High School
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

James Gambrell
School:
Buchanan
School Position:
Athletic Director
James Gambrell
School:
Buchanan
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Jayleen Budwig
School:
Fowler
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

Pedro Martinez
School:
Firebaugh
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Joe Gonzales
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Redwood High School
School Position:
Coach
Kim Moshier
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Mt. Whitney
School Position:
Coach

Volleyball

Chair

Maria Collatz
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Stockdale High School
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Darin Williams
School:
Selma
School Position:
Coach
Darin Williams
School:
Selma
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Martina Gregusova
Position:
Female Representative
School:
San Joaquin Memorial
School Position:
Coach
Roy Verduzco
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Bullard
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Mike Mendoza
School:
Sierra Paciic
School Position:
Coach

East Sierra

Mary Rodriguez
School:
Orosi
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Kyle Newlin
School:
Monache
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Michele Chenowith
School:
Yosemite
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Meranda Watkins
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Hoover
School Position:
Coach
Peter Keomanyeahn
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Fresno
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Mystie Goodban
School:
Bakersfield Christian
School Position:
Coach

Southeast Yosemite

Maggie Western
School:
Foothill
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Maria Collatz
School:
Stockdale High School
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Ray Hightower
School:
Central
School Position:
Athletic Director
Ray Hightower
School:
Central
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sequoia

Mesha Wimer
School:
Fowler
School Position:
Coach
Mesha Wiemer
School:
Fowler
School Position:
Coach

West Sierra

Lisa Schofield
School:
Dos Palos

West Yosemite

Rachel Taylor
School:
Lemoore
School Position:
Coach

Water Polo

Chair

Matt Loggins
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Clovis West
School Position:
Athletic Director
Matt Loggins
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Clovis West
School Position:
Athletic Director

County Metro

Travis Dyer
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Edison
School Position:
Coach
Ben Wright
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Edison
School Position:
Coach

East Yosemite

Richard Taylor
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Porterville
School Position:
Coach
Mickey Goularte
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Porterville
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

Kara Pavlovic
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Reedley
School Position:
Coach
Darren Hammond
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Reedley
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

Rhonda Smith
Position:
Female Representative
School:
Hanford West
School Position:
Major Rogers
Position:
Male Representative
School:
Redwood
School Position:
Coach

Wrestling

Chair

Tim Vanni
School:
Porterville Unified
School Position:
Coach

Central Sequoia

Michael Wright
School:
Dinuba
School Position:
Coach
Michael Wright
School:
Dinuba
School Position:
Coach

County Metro

Zhon Kuraspediani
School:
Sanger
School Position:
Coach

East Sequoia

Justin Woltz
School:
Corcoran
School Position:
Coach

North Sequoia

Ryan Stockton
School:
Washington Union
School Position:
Coach

North Yosemite

David Wheeler
School:
Sunnyside
School Position:
Coach
Alex Gonzalez
School:
Sunnyside
School Position:
Coach

South Sequoia

Rick Gabin
School:
Shafter
School Position:
Coach

Southwest Yosemite

Kirk Moore
School:
Frontier
School Position:
Coach

Tri-River

Coby Lindsey
School:
Clovis North
School Position:
Athletic Director

West Sierra

David Lewis
School:
Avenal
School Position:
Coach
David Lewis
School:
Avenal
School Position:
Coach

West Yosemite

David Watts
School:
El Diamante
School Position:
Coach